AGENDA – ICCC 2017

Share

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON

CYBERLAW, CYBERCRIME & CYBERSECURITY, 2017

 

AGENDA

 

Day 1 (16th November, 2017)

 

Plenary Track 1 Theme– The Future of Cyberspace: Law, Crime & Security (Main Hall)

 

8:00 am – 9:00 am Registration/Collection of Badges
9.00 am-10.30 am Session 1 –  Inaugural Session

 

Address By:

 

Ø  Pavan Duggal, Advocate, Supreme Court of India & President, Cyberlaws.Net

Ø  Veni Markovski, Vice President, ICANN

Ø  Sameer Sharma, Senior Advisor at International Telecommunication Union

Ø  Dr. Indrajit Banerjee, Director, UNESCO

Ø  Keshav Dhakkad, Regional Director of Digital Crimes Unit, Asia Pacific, Microsoft

Ø  Aruna Sundararajan, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India

Ø  Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India

Ø  Steven Wilson, Head of European Cybercrime Centre (EC3) EUROPOL

10.30 am-11.30 am Session  2 –  Cyberlaw 2017 & Beyond

 

Ø  Mr. Vinton G. Cerf,  Inventor & Father of the Internet

Ø  Mr. Pavan Duggal, Advocate, Supreme Court of India & President, Cyberlaws.Net

11.30 am -12.00 pm Networking Tea
12.00pm-1.30pm Session  3 –  Cyber Security – Emerging Trends & Challenges

 

Chair: Ram Mohan Johri, ICISA

 

Ø  Keshav Dhakkad, Regional Director of Digital Crimes Unit, Asia Pacific, Microsoft

Ø  Luís Barbosa, Head ad interim, United Nations University, Operating Unit on Policy-Driven Electronic Governance (UNU-EGOV)

Ø  Commodore A. Anand, Director, NCIIPC

Ø  Troy Wilkinson – Executive Vice President, Cybersecurity Division, ICI International Security, Inc.

Ø  Dr. Debabrata Nayak, Chief Security Officer, Huawei Telecom

Ø  Brig. Abhimanyu Ghosh (Retd), Officer on Special Duty, (Joint Secretary), National Security Council Secretariat, Government of India

Ø  Dr. Sanjay Bahl, Director General Indian Computer Emergency Response Team

Ø  Prof. Dr. Udo Helmbrecht, Executive Director, European Union Agency for Network and Information Security (ENISA)

Ø  Duncan Kenwright, Managing Director, Global Presales-Verizon Enterprise Solutions

Ø  Tulika Pandey, ‎Scientist ‘F’ at Department of Electronics & Information Technology,  Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Govt. of India

Ø  Umang  Das, Vice Chairman, Towers and Infrastructure Providers Association (TAIPA) & Chief Mentor  American Tower Company

Ø  Charru Malhotra, Associate Professor (e-Governance and ICT), Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA)

1.30pm -2.15 pm Networking Lunch
2.15 pm – 2.35 pm Address by Dr. Gulshan Rai, National Cyber Security Coordinator, Prime Minister’s Office, Government of India
2.35 pm to 2.45 pm Firechat with Dr. Gulshan Rai, National Cyber Security Coordinator, Prime Minister’s Office, Government of India
2.45pm -3.45 pm Session  4 –  Banking, Financial Services & Insurance (BFSI), E-marketplaces & Digital Economy – Dawn of a New Age

 

Chair: S. Radha Chauhan, Chief Executive Officer of Government e-Market (GeM) SPV

 

Ø  Abdul Hamid Bin Abdullah, Governor, Institute of Internal Auditors Singapore

Ø  John Rundell, Managing Director, Stratica International Pty Ltd

Ø  Harsh Marwah, Country Manager at Check Point Software Technologies, Ltd.

Ø  Neeta Verma, Director General, National Informatics Centre DeitY, Government of India

Ø  Rob Le Busque, MD for Australia, New Zealand and India at Verizon Enterprise Solutions

 

3.45pm -4.30 pm Session  5 –  Darknet & Ransomware – New Paradigms with New Issues

 

Chair: Dr. Indrajit Banerjee, Director, UNESCO

 

Ø  Amit Sharma, Additional Director in the Office of the Scientific Advisor of Defence Minister, Defence Research and Development Organization (D.R.D.O), Ministry of Defence, Government of India

Ø  R P Singh, Deputy Director General, Narcotics Control Bureau, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India

Ø  Sanjay Kumar Rakesh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology Government of India

Ø  Jiten Jain, Chief Executive Officer, Indian Info-Sec Consortium

Ø  Dr. Earl Johnson, President and CEO of International Consultants and Investigations, Inc. (ICI)

Ø  Akhilesh Tuteja, Global co-leader of KPMG Cyber Security Practice

4.30pm -4.45 pm Networking Tea
4.45pm -6.00 pm Session  6 –  Evaporating Privacy in a transient Digital World

 

Chair: Hon’ble Mr. Satish Kumar Agnihotri, The Chief Justice, Sikkim High Court 

 

Co-Chair: V Shekhar, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India & Past Vice President, Supreme Court Bar Association

 

Ø  Dr. Ajay Kumar, Additional Secretary, Department of Electronics & Information Technology, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India

Ø  Prof. Aharon (Roni) Aviram, Chair, Center for Futurism in Education, Department of Education, Ben-Gurion University

Ø  Dr. Arun Mohan, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India

6.00 pm -7.30 pm Session  7 –  Cybercrime – Latest Trends and Challenges

 

Chair: Hon’ble Mr. Justice Kurian Joseph, Judge, Supreme Court of India

 

Ø  Edith Van den Broeck, First Senior Prosecutor – Senior Legal Advisor International Association of Prosecutors IAP

Ø  Steven Wilson, Head of European Cybercrime Centre (EC3) EUROPOL

Ø  Sara Giro Correia, ESRC PhD Researcher at Swansea University

Ø  Chad R. Norberg, International Affairs Expert, Trade Policy Specialist

Ø  Balwinder Singh, Former Special Director of Central Bureau of Investigation

Ø  Dr. Madan Mohan Oberoi, Former Director Cybercrime Directorate, INTERPOL Global Complex for Innovation

Day 1 (16th November, 2017)

 

Parallel Track 1 Theme – Securing Data in Emerging Digital Economy (Seminar Hall 1)

 

12.00 pm-12.50 pm Session 8-  Data Sharing Economy, Data Collaboration and Ownership – Opportunities & Pitfalls

 

Chair: Suraj Kumar, Chief Mentor, NEETI Foundation

 

Ø  Dr Ishwar Gilada, President of AIDS Society of India

Ø  Elisa Liberatori Prati, World Bank Group Archives 

Ø  Karan Singh Bains, Deputy Chief Operating Officer – ‎Data Flow Group

12.50pm-1.35 pm Session 9 – Big Data Analytics – Existing & Potential Growth

 

Chair: Suraj Kumar, Chief Mentor, NEETI Foundation

 

Ø  Alfredo M. Ronchi, General Secretary of the European Commission-MEDICI Framework

Ø  Kapil Mehrotra, CIO, HCL Healthcare Ltd

Ø  Donghoon Chang, Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Information Technology-Delhi

1.35 pm-2.15 pm Networking Lunch
2.15 pm – 3.15 pm Session 10- Cloud computing, Security, Data Ownership and Other Issues

 

Chair: Anil Razdan, President, India Energy Forum

 

Ø  Capt. Ashok Naik, Head: Legal Operations, T V Sundram Iyengar & Sons Pvt Limited

Ø  Dr.Debabrata Nayak, Chief Security Officer, Huawei Telecom

Ø  Keshav Dhakad, Regional Director of Digital Crimes Unit, Asia Pacific, Microsoft

Ø  Akhilesh Tuteja, Global co-leader of KPMG Cyber Security Practice

Ø  Suraj Kumar, Chief Mentor, NEETI Foundation

3.15 pm to 4.30 pm Session 11- Cybersecurity Breaches in Cyberspace & Space

 

Chair: Ram Mohan Johri, ICISA

 

Ø  Chandan Kumar, Director – Marketing & Integrated Solutions, Huawei India

Ø  Rajiv Chetwani, ‎ Quality Assurance Software, Division Head-Bangalore, Division at ISRO Satellite Centre

Ø  Bryce Boland, Asia Pacific CTO at FireEye, Inc.

Ø  Jiten Jain, Chief Executive Officer, Indian Info-Sec Consortium

Ø  Anshuman Sharma, Principal Consultant Investigative Response, Verizon Enterprise Solutions  

Ø  Harsh Marwah, Country Manager at Check Point Software Technologies, Ltd.

Ø  Troy Wilkinson – Executive Vice President, Cybersecurity Division, ICI International Security, Inc.

Ø  Prof. Dr. Udo Helmbrecht, Executive Director, European Union Agency for Network and Information Security (ENISA)

4.30 pm -4.45 pm Networking Tea
4.45 pm – 5.45 pm Session 12 -Digital Payments & Crypto Currencies – The Present & the Future

 

Chair: Dr. Ajay Kumar, Additional Secretary, Department of Electronics & Information Technology, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India

 

Ø  Troy Wilkinson – Executive Vice President, Cybersecurity Division, ICI International Security, Inc.

Ø  Capt. Ashok Naik, Head: Legal Operations, T V Sundram Iyengar & Sons Pvt Limited

Ø  John Rundell, Managing Director, Stratica International Pty Ltd

 

5.45 pm – 6.45 pm Session 13- Digital India Program, Demonetization, Cashless Economy and Smart Cities

 

Chair: Justice Manju Goel, Former Judge, Delhi High Court

 

Ø  Charru Malhotra, Associate Professor (e-Governance and ICT), Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA)

Ø  Rajesh Aggarwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development , Government of India

Ø  B M Baveja, Sr. Director & Group Coordinator, R&D in IT and CC&BT, Department of Electronics & Information Technology (DeitY), Ministry of Communications & IT, Government of India

Ø  Umang  Das, Vice Chairman, Towers and Infrastructure Providers Association (TAIPA) & Chief Mentor  American Tower Company

   

 

Parallel Track 2 Theme – Protecting Users in the Digital World (Seminar Hall 2)

 

12.pm to 12.50 pm Session 14 – Protecting Children from Online Sexual Abuse and Related Perspectives

 

Chair: Stuti Narain Kacker, Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR)

 

Ø  Steven Wilson, Head of European Cybercrime Centre (EC3) EUROPOL

Ø  Kusum Duggal, Eminent Educationist, former Principal of Delhi Public School

Ø  Saakshar Duggal, Youth Coordinator, Center Against Cyber Bullying (CACB)

Ø  Sameer Sharma, Senior Advisor at International Telecommunication Union

12.50 pm to 1.35 pm Session 15 – International Best Practices in Cyber World

 

Chair: Veni Markovski, Vice President, ICANN

 

Ø  Harsh Marwah, Country Manager at Check Point Software Technologies, Ltd.

Ø  Rajinder Jhul, UNESCO

Ø  Jagjeet Siddhu, Head Distribution (Multi Channel), Kotak Mahindra General Insurance Company

Ø  Rajesh Chhahria, President, Internet Service Providers Association of India (ISPAI)

Ø  Prof. Dinesh Singh, Former Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi

Ø  John Rundell, Managing Director, Stratica International Pty Ltd

Ø  Sameer Sharma, Senior Advisor at International Telecommunication Union

Ø  Pawanjit Singh Ahluwalia, Chairman & Managing Director, Premier Shield Group

Ø  R. R. Krishna, Legal Officer, National Internet Exchange of India

1.35 pm to 2.15 pm Networking Lunch
2.15 pm to 3.15 pm Session 16 – Increasing importance of Ethics in a Cyber connected World

 

Chair: Savitur Prasad, Addl CGDA (HRD), Controller General of Defence Accounts, Ministry of Defence, Government of India

 

Ø  Dr. Ajay Kumar, Additional Secretary, Department of Electronics & Information Technology, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India

Ø  Elisa Liberatori Prati, World Bank Group Archives

Ø  Prof. Dr. Christoph Stueckelberger, Executive Director, Globethics.Net

Ø  Dr. M.Afzal Wani, Dean, University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University

 

 

3.15 pm to 4.30 pm Session 17 – Digital Defamation, Right To Be Forgotten & Connected Legalities

 

Chair: Justice Rajesh Tandon, Member, State Human Rights Commission, Uttarakhand, Former Presiding Officer, Cyber Regulation Appellate Tribunal, Delhi

 

Ø  Dr. Arun Mohan, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India

Ø  Dr. Govind, Former Chief Executive Officer, National Internet Exchange of India

4.30 pm to 4.45 pm Networking Tea

 

4.45 pm to 5.45 pm Session 18 – Social, Mobile, Analytics & Cloud (SMAC) & Over the Top Applications – Pros & Cons

 

Chair: Tilak Raj Dua, Director General, Tower And Infrastructure Providers Association (TAIPA)

 

Ø  Dr. R.J.R. Kasibhatla, Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India

Ø  B M Baveja, Sr. Director & Group Coordinator, R&D in IT and CC&BT, Department of Electronics & Information Technology (DeitY), Ministry of Communications & IT, Government of India

Ø  Joy Ganguly

5.45 pm to 6.45 pm Session 19 – Cyber Radicalization and Cyber Terrorism – New Age Realities

 

Chair: Dr. Madan Mohan Oberoi, Former Director Cybercrime Directorate, INTERPOL Global Complex for Innovation

 

Ø  Alok Kumar Mittal, Inspector General, National Investigation Agency, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India

Ø  Jiten Jain, Chief Executive Officer, Indian Info-Sec Consortium

Ø  Godart Benoit, EUROPOL

 

Parallel Track 3 Theme – Rampant Cybercrime & Response Mechanisms (Seminar Hall 3)

 

12.pm to 12.50 pm Session 20-  Botnets, Distributed Denial of Service, Spam, Malware, Spyware & Ethical Hacking – the next level of attacks and their regulations

 

Chair: Harsh Marwah, Country Manager at Check Point Software Technologies, Ltd

 

Ø  Anup Girdhar, CEO-Founder, Sedulity Solutions & Technologies

Ø  John Rundell, Managing Director, Stratica International Pty Ltd

Ø  Dr. J. S. Sodhi, Vice President & CIO-Amity Education Group and Executive Director-Cyborg Cyber Forensics & Information Security Pvt Ltd

Ø  Dr. Triveni Singh, Additional Superintendent of Police, Uttar Pradesh Police, India

Ø  Sara Giro Correia, ESRC PhD Researcher at Swansea University

 

12.50 pm to 1.35 pm Session 21 – The Enemy Within – Detecting and Mitigating Insider Threats

 

Chair: P.C. Haldar, Former Director, Intelligence Bureau, Government of India

 

Ø  S. Chandrashekhar, Group Director Government Affairs Microsoft India

Ø  Kulbir Krishnan, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR)

Ø  Sanjay Srivastava, Additional Director General (Technical Services), Gujarat

Ø  Anjaneyulu Anisetti, ESF Labs Ltd

1.35 pm to 2.15 pm Networking Lunch
2.15 pm to 3.15 pm Session 22 – Encryption Versus Sovereign Rights To Backdoors – Present & Future

 

Chair: P.C. Haldar, Former Director, Intelligence Bureau, Government of India

 

Ø  Donghoon Chang, Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Information Technology-Delhi

Ø  Dr. R.J.R. Kasibhatla, Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India

3.15 pm to 4.30 pm Session 23 – Cyber Space Issues – Capacity Building for Police and Law-Enforcement Agencies

 

Chair: V. K. Sharma, Director, C-DAC, Noida

 

Ø  Charru Malhotra, Associate Professor (e-Governance and ICT), Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA

Ø  Sanjay Srivastava, Additional Director General (Technical Services), Gujarat

Ø  Dr. Lakshmi Kalyani, C-DAC

Ø  Alfredo M. Ronchi, General Secretary of the European Commission-MEDICI Framework

Ø  Dr. Deesha, Assistant Professor (Law), Gujarat National Law University

4.30 pm to 4.45 pm Networking Tea
4.45 pm to 5.45 pm Session 24 – Cybercrime Detection, Investigation, Prosecution and Conviction – Cyber Legal Challenges

 

Chair: N. R. Wasan, Former Director General of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D)

 

Ø  Edith Van den Broeck, First Senior Prosecutor – Senior Legal Advisor International Association of Prosecutors IAP

Ø  Balwinder Singh, Former Special Director of Central Bureau of Investigation

Ø  Dr. Vikram Singh, IPS, Former Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh Police

Ø  Sara Giro Correia, ESRC PhD Researcher at Swansea University

Ø  S. Chandrashekhar, Group Director Government Affairs Microsoft India

5.45 pm to 6.45 pm Session 25 – Cyber Warfare, Cyber Peace & Tallinn Manual 2.0

 

Chair: Luís Barbosa, Head ad interim, United Nations University, Operating Unit on Policy-Driven Electronic Governance (UNU-EGOV)

 

Ø  Lt. Vineet Kumar, Founder, Cyber Peace Foundation

Ø  Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Kumar Sinha, Director Indian Law Institute

Ø  Supriya Rao, Legal Adviser, International Committee of the Red Cross

Ø  Amit Sharma, Additional Director in the Office of the Scientific Advisor of Defence Minister, Defence Research and Development Organization (D.R.D.O), Ministry of Defence, Government of India

Ø  Dr. Peter Major, Vice Chairman, UN CSTD

Ø  Anjaneyulu Anisetti, ESF Labs Ltd

 


AGENDA

 

Day 2 (17th November, 2017)

Plenary Track 1 Theme – The Future of Cyberspace: Law, Crime & Security (Main Hall)

9.15 am to 10.30 am Session 26 – New Global Cyber Order and Efforts thereon including GCCS

 

Chair: Sanjay Kumar Verma, Additional Secretary (AD), AS (Cyber Diplomacy), Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India

 

Ø  Dr. Peter Major, Vice Chairman, UN CSTD

Ø  Samiran Gupta, Head of ICANN India

Ø  Chad R. Norberg, International Affairs Expert, Trade Policy Specialist

Ø  Amit Sharma, Additional Director in the Office of the Scientific Advisor of Defence Minister, Defence Research and Development Organization (D.R.D.O), Ministry of Defence, Government of India

Ø  Pavan Duggal, Advocate, Supreme Court of India & President, Cyberlaws.Net

Ø  Rihu Kruuv, Ambassador of Estonia to India

Ø  Sanjeev Gupta, President & CEO, National e-Governance Division, Government of India

Ø  Tulika Pandey, ‎Scientist ‘F’ at Department of Electronics & Information Technology,  Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Govt. of India

10.30 am to 11.30 am Session 27 – Internet of Things – A Bigger, Dangerous Internet Waiting to Unfold

 

Chair: Donghoon Chang, Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Information Technology-Delhi

Ø  Prof. Aharon (Roni) Aviram, Chair, Center for Futurism in Education, Department of Education, Ben-Gurion University

Ø  Sunil Sirohi, Senior Vice President NIIT

Ø  Sanjay Sahay, I.P.S. Additional Director General of Police, Karnataka

11.30 am to 11.45 am

 

Networking Tea
11.45 am to 1.00 pm Session 28 –  Artificial Intelligence & Blockchain

 

Chair: Prof. Dr. Christoph Stückelberger, Executive Director and Founder of Globethics.net

 

Ø  Saakshar Duggal, Youth Coordinator, Center Against Cyber Bullying (CACB)

Ø  Chad R. Norberg, International Affairs Expert, Trade Policy Specialist

 

1.00 pm to 1.45 pm Networking Lunch
1.45 pm to 2.45 pm Session 29 – Social Media & Legal Strategies to Regulate Misuse thereon

 

Chair: Edith Van den Broeck, First Senior Prosecutor – Senior Legal Advisor International Association of Prosecutors IAP

 

Ø  Prof. Dr. Christoph Stückelberger, Executive Director and Founder of Globethics.net

Ø  Sara Giro Correia, ESRC PhD Researcher at Swansea University

Ø  Sanjay Sahay, I.P.S. Additional Director General of Police, Karnataka

Ø  Faisal Farooqui, Founder and CEO of MouthShut.com

2.45 pm to 3.45 pm Session 30 – Critical Information Infrastructure Protection – Why Critical For Every Nation?

 

Chair: Mrs. Sellammal Shekhar, Associate Director at DRDO Head Quarters

 

Ø  Simonetta Di Pippo, Director, United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs (UNOOSA)

Ø  Elisa Liberatori Prati, World Bank Group Archives 

Ø  Srividya Sreeram, World Bank Office of Information Security

3.45 pm to 4.00 pm Networking Tea
4 pm to 5 pm Session 31 –  Emerging Landscape in Cyber Space & Mobile Ecosystem

 

Chair: Justice Talwant Singh, District Judge, Delhi

 

Ø  Raman Roy, Chairman & Managing Director, Quatrro & Chairman, NASSCOM

Ø  Rajesh Uppal, Chief General Manager and CIO, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.

Ø  Dr. Madan Mohan Oberoi, Former Director Cybercrime Directorate, INTERPOL Global Complex for Innovation

Ø  S. Chandrashekhar, Group Director Government Affairs Microsoft India

Ø  Chandan Kumar, Director – Marketing & Integrated Solutions, Huawei India

Ø  Val Mukherjee, Chairman & Founder, Cyber Future Foundation & Constituants

Ø  Pradeep Gupta, Chairman  of CyberMedia Group

 

5 pm to 6 pm Session 32 – Online Freedom of Speech & Expression Versus Interception, Monitoring, Decryption & Blocking

 

Chair: Hon’ble Mr. Justice Sanjiv Khanna, Judge, Delhi High Court

 

Ø  Aruna Sundararajan, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India

Ø  K. T. S. Tulsi, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India & Member of Parliament, Rajyasabha, Parliament of India

Ø  P.K. Malhotra, Member, Securities Appellate Tribunal

Ø  V Shekhar, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India & Past Vice President, Supreme Court Bar Association

Ø  Rupinder Singh Suri, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India

Ø  Rakesh Maheshwari, Senior Director, Cyber Law and eSecurity Group, Department of Electronics & Information Technology, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India

Ø  Vijay Sethi, Vice President- IS & HR & Chief Information Officer Hero MotoCorp Ltd

6 pm to 7. 15 pm Session 51 – Valedictory Session

 

Ø  Conference Summing up by Pavan Duggal, Advocate, Supreme Court of India & President, Cyberlaws.Net 

Ø  Address by Dr. Peter Major, Vice Chairman, UN CSTD

Ø  Address by Steven Wilson, Head of European Cybercrime Centre (EC3) EUROPOL

Ø  Address by Hon’ble Ms. Justice Gita Mittal, The Acting Chief Justice, Delhi High Court

Ø  Valedictory Address by Hon’ble Mr. Justice Madan Bhimarao Lokur, Judge, Supreme Court of India

 

Parallel Track 1 Theme – Securing Data in Emerging Digital Economy (Seminar Hall 1)

 

9.15 am to 10.15 am Session 33 – Cyber Resilience, Cyber Auditing & Cyber Insurance – New Learnings in Cyber Age

 

Chair: Abdul Hamid Bin Abdullah, Governor, Institute of Internal Auditors Singapore

 

Ø  Faisal Farooqui, Founder and CEO of MouthShut.com

Ø  Pawanjit Singh Ahluwalia, Chairman & Managing Director, Premier Shield Group

Ø  Sunil Sirohi, Senior Vice President NIIT

Ø  Adam Palmer

10.15 am to 11.30 am Session 34 – MLAT, Law Enforcement Agencies Collaboration and International Cooperation

 

Chair: Chad R. Norberg, International Affairs Expert, Trade Policy Specialist

 

Ø  Daniela Buruiană, Chair of the Task Forces on Cybercrime at Eurojust & National Member for Romania at Eurojust

Ø  Edith Van Den Broek, Senior Public Prosecutor, IAP Senior Legal Advisor, Belgium

Ø  N. R. Wasan, Former Director General of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D)

Ø  Samiran Gupta, Head of ICANN India

Ø  Meenu Chandra, Microsoft

Ø  Tulika Pandey, Scientist ‘F’ at Department of Electronics & Information Technology,  Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Govt. of India

11.30 am-11.45 am Networking Tea
11.45 am to 1.00 pm Session 35 –  Medical Health Records, Medical Data and their Management

 

Chair: Dr. Vivek Gupta, Ophthalmologist

 

Ø  Dr. Ashwani Mehta, Senior Consultant Cardiologist at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, New Delhi

Ø  Maj. Gen. Vimal Arora

Ø  Kapil Mehrotra, CIO, HCL Healthcare Ltd

1.00 pm -1.45 pm Networking Lunch
1.45 pm to 2.45 pm Session 36 –  Reporting of Data Breaches & Data Protection Legalities

 

Chair: Justice Rajesh Tandon, Member, State Human Rights Commission, Uttarakhand, Former Presiding Officer, Cyber Regulation Appellate Tribunal, Delhi

 

Ø  Dr. Debabrata Nayak, Chief Security Officer, Huawei Telecom

Ø  Savitur Prasad, Addl CGDA (HRD), Controller General of Defence Accounts, Ministry of Defence, Government of India

Ø  Karan Veer Chopra, Regional Legal Director, Asia & Turkey. – Oriflame Cosmetics

2.45 pm to 3.45 pm Session 37 –  Wearable Technologies & Protection of Intellectual Property Rights in Cyberspace

 

Chair: Pradeep Gupta, Chairman  of CyberMedia Group

 

Ø  Anup Girdhar, CEO-Founder, Sedulity Solutions & Technologies

Ø  Saakshar Duggal, Youth Coordinator, Center Against Cyber Bullying (CACB)

Ø  Donghoon Chang, Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Information Technology-Delhi

Ø  R. R. Krishna, Legal Officer, National Internet Exchange of India

3.45 pm to 4.00 pm Networking Tea
4.00 pm to 5.00 pm Session 38 – Data Repositories and Intermediaries are today Kings – a different look at Intermediary  Liability

 

Chair: Dr. Tabrez Ahmad, Professor Cum Director, College of Law and Legal Studies, University of Petroleum & Energy Studies

 

Ø  Priyam Bose, True Caller India

Ø  Akanksha Singh, Assistant Professor, School of Law, UPES

Ø  Faisal Farooqui, Founder and CEO of MouthShut.com

Ø  Dr. Govind, Former Chief Executive Officer, National Internet Exchange of India

Ø  Pavan Duggal, Advocate, Supreme Court of India & President, Cyberlaws.Net

 

Day 2 (17th November, 2017)

 

Parallel Track 2 Theme –Protecting Users in the Digital World (Seminar Hall 2)

 

9.15 am to 10.15 am Session 39 –  Cyber Citizenship

 

Chair: Dr. Govind, Former Chief Executive Officer, National Internet Exchange of India

 

Ø  Alfredo M. Ronchi, General Secretary of the European Commission-MEDICI Framework

Ø  Akanksha Singh, Assistant Professor, School of Law, UPES

10.15 am to 11.30 am Session 40 –  Bullying, Trolling & Harassment in Cyberspace

 

Chair: Vivek Sharma, Norma DND

 

Ø  Dr. Vikram Singh, IPS, Former Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh Police

Ø  Kusum Duggal, Eminent Educationist, former Principal of Delhi Public School

Ø  Saakshar Duggal, Youth Coordinator, Center Against Cyber Bullying (CACB)

Ø  Anita Mishra

 

11.30am- 11.45 am Networking Tea
11.45am -1 pm Session 41 – Digital Identity, Biometric Information sharing & Cyber Security – legal, policy and other challenges

 

Chair: Dr. Vikram Singh, IPS, Former Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh Police

 

Ø  Lt. Vineet Kumar, Founder, Cyber Peace Foundation

Ø  Sara Giro Correia, ESRC PhD Researcher at Swansea University

Ø  Gaurang Panchal, Charusat University

1 pm -1.45pm Networking Lunch
1.45 pm to 2.45 pm Session 42 – Cyber Education, Cyber Hygiene, Cyber Safety and Cyber Awareness – the Crucial Quadrant

 

Chair: Steven Wilson, Head of European Cybercrime Centre (EC3) EUROPOL

 

Ø  Kusum Duggal, Eminent Educationist, former Principal of Delhi Public School

Ø  Satya N. Gupta, Country Managing Director, BlueTown (India)

Ø  Anil Prakash, Director General, Broadband India Forum

Ø  Prof. Aharon (Roni) Aviram, Chair, Center for Futurism in Education, Department of Education, Ben-Gurion University

2.45 pm to 3.45 pm Session 43 – Digital Ecosystem and Consumer Protection – Gaps & Opportunities

 

Chair: Rajiv Luthra, Founder and Managing Partner, Luthra & Luthra Law Offices

 

Co Chair: Dr. Earl Johnson, President and CEO of International Consultants and Investigations, Inc. (ICI)

 

Ø  Anil Prakash, Director General, Broadband India Forum

Ø  Betsy Broder, Counsel for International Consumer Protection at the Federal Trade Commission (FTC)

Ø  Dr. Vivek Gupta, Ophthalmologist

Ø  Dr. Ashwani Mehta, Senior Consultant Cardiologist at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, New Delhi

Ø  Dr. Aprajita Bhatt, Assistant Professor, National Law University, Delhi

Ø  Karan Veer Chopra, Regional Legal Director, Asia & Turkey. – ‎Oriflame Cosmetics

Ø  Prof. Dr. Christoph Stueckelberger, Executive Director, Globethics.Net

3.45 pm to 4.00 pm Networking Tea
4.00 pm to 5.00 pm Session 44 – New Norms of Behaviour Needed for Cyberspace – Work done so far and aspects that need addressing

 

Chair: Bhavna Saxena, Director (CD), Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India

 

Ø  Dr. Aprajita Bhatt, Assistant Professor, National Law University, Delhi

Ø  Chad R. Norberg, International Affairs Expert, Trade Policy Specialist

Ø  Faisal Farooqui, Founder and CEO of MouthShut.com

Ø  Dr. Peter Major, Vice Chairman, UN CSTD

Ø  Prof. Dr. Christoph Stueckelberger, Executive Director, Globethics.Net

Ø  Dr. Govind, Former Chief Executive Officer, National Internet Exchange of India

 

Parallel Track 3 Theme – Rampant Cybercrime & Response Mechanisms (Seminar Hall 3)

 

9.15 am to 10.15 am Session 45 –  Internet Jurisdiction – A deadlock that needs addressing

 

Chair: Hon’ble Mr. Satish Kumar Agnihotri, The Chief Justice, Sikkim High Court 

 

Ø  Dr. M.Afzal Wani, Dean, University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University

Ø  Rakesh Maheshwari, Senior Director, Cyber Law and eSecurity Group, Department of Electronics & Information Technology, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India

Ø  N. R. Wasan, Former Director General of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D)

10.15 am to 11.30 am Session 46 – Robotics, Driverless Cars And The Law – The New Era Begins

 

Chair: S. Chandrashekhar, Group Director Government Affairs Microsoft India

 

Ø  Alfredo M. Ronchi, General Secretary of the European Commission-MEDICI Framework

Ø  Val Mukherjee, Chairman & Founder, Cyber Future Foundation & Constituants

Ø  Dr. Govind, Former Chief Executive Officer, National Internet Exchange of India

11.30 am to 11.45 am Networking Tea
11.45 am to 1.00 pm Session 47 –  Cyber Diplomacy – The New Age Diplomacy

 

Chair: Dr. Peter Major, Vice-Chairman, UN Commission on Science Technology for Development

 

Ø  Bhavna Saxena, Director (CD), Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India

Ø  S. Chandrashekhar, Group Director Government Affairs Microsoft India

1.00 pm to 1.45 pm Networking Lunch
1.45 pm to 2.45 pm Session 48 – Cyber Sovereignty & Attribution for Cyber Acts

 

Chair: Ranji Dua, Dua Associates

 

Co Chair: Dr. R.J.R. Kasibhatla, Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India

 

Ø  Dr. R. S. Shrinet, Assistant Legal Adviser, National Integration Grid, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India

Ø  Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Kumar Sinha, Director, Indian Law Institute

Ø  Val Mukherjee, Chairman & Founder, Cyber Future Foundation & Constituants

2.45 pm to 3.45 pm Session 49 – Cyber Forensics and Discovery Obligations And Electronic Evidence Law

 

Chair: Alok Kumar Mittal, Inspector General, National Investigation Agency, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India

 

Ø  Dr. Gaurav Gupta, Joint Director / Scientist ‘D’ at Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India

Ø  Dr. Gandhi P.C. Kaza, Truth Lab

3.45 pm to 4.00 pm Networking Tea
4.00 pm to 5.00 pm Session 50 – Judicial Training on Cyber Related issues and Concerned Opportunities

 

Chair: Hon’ble Mr. Justice Sanjiv Khanna, Judge, Delhi High Court

 

Co Chair: P.K. Malhotra, Member, Securities Appellate Tribunal

 

Ø  Edith Van Den Broek, Senior Public Prosecutor, IAP Senior Legal Advisor, Belgium

Ø  Prof. B. T. Kaul, Chairperson, Delhi Judicial Academy

Ø  Dr. R.J.R. Kasibhatla, Deputy Legal Adviser, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India

Ø  Justice Shree Krishna Bhattarai, Judge, Nepal

Ø  Dr. Deesha, Assistant Professor (Law), Gujarat National Law University

Download AGENDA – ICCC4 2017

Share