Agenda-2015

Share

AGENDA

PLENARY SESSIONS

 

8:00 am – 9:15 am Registration/Collection of Badges
9:15 am to 10:35 am

Inaugural Session:

 

Welcome by Mr. Pavan Duggal, Advocate, Supreme Court of India & President, Cyberlaws.Net

 

Address By:

 

Ø  Hon’ble Mr. Justice TS Thakur, the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India Designate

Ø  H.E. Ms. Margarita Popova, Hon’ble Vice President of the Republic of Bulgaria

Ø  H.E. Mr. Petko Doykov, Ambassador of the Republic of Bulgaria

Ø  Mr. PK Malhotra, Secretary, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India

Ø  Mr. Indrajeet Banerjee, Director, UNESCO

Ø  Mr. Preetam Maloor, Strategy and Policy Advisor in the Corporate Strategy Division, International Telecommunications Union (ITU)

Ø  Dr. Henning Wegener, World Federation of Scientists, Geneva, Switzerland

Ø  Mr. PK Duggal, Advocate, Supreme Court of India

 

10:35 am to 11:25 am

Session 1 – Cyberlaw 2015 & Beyond

Ø  Mr. Vint Cerf, Father of the Internet 

Ø  Mr. Pavan Duggal, Advocate, Supreme Court of India & President, Cyberlaws.Net

 

11:25 am to 11.45 am

Networking Tea

11:45 am to 11:55 am

Special Video Address:

 

Ø  Mr. Houlin Zhao, Secretary General, International Telecommunications Union

Ø  Mr. Uri Rosenthal, Special Envoy of the Netherlands for Cyber Policies

 

 

 

11:55 am to 1:45 pm

 

 

Session 2 – Newly Emerging Cybercrimes

 

Moderator/Chair: Mr. Prasanto Kumar Roy, Head, Trivone Media

Ø  Ms. Esther George, Lead cybercrime consultant for the Global Prosecutors E-Crime Network (GPEN)

Ø  Mr. D. Bhardwaj, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India

Ø  Mr. Ken Gamble, Professional Investigator & Security specialist, Co-founder & Current Executive Chairman of Internet Fraud Watchdog (IFW)

Ø  Mr. Dan Shefet, Lawyer, France

Ø  Mr. Balwinder Singh, Former Special Director, Central Bureau of Investigations (CBI)

Ø  Dr. Arun Mohan, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India

Ø  Mr. Feng Qinghu, Deputy Secretary General of Asian African Legal Consultative Organization (AALCO)

Ø  Mr. David Aylor,  Attorney, David Aylor Law Offices

Ø  Dr. Sundeep Oberoi, Global Head for Niche Technology Delivery Group, TCS

Ø  Mr. Olivier Burgersdijk, Head of Strategy, European Cybercrime Centre (EC3) EUROPOL

1:45 pm to 2:30 pm

Networking Lunch

 

2:30 pm to 2:40 pm

 

 

 

Special Address

 

Ø  Dr. Gulshan Rai, National Cyber Security Coordinator, Government of India

 

2:40 pm to 3:45 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Session 3 – Trends for Cyber Security

 

Moderator/Chair: Mr. Leslie D’Monte, National Technology Editor for Mint

Ø  Ms. Claire Vishik, Intel Corporation

Ø  Mr. Alok Vijayant, Director, National Technical Research Organization (NTRO)

Ø  Ms. Noelle de Guzman , Regional Programmes Coordinator, Asia-Pacific Bureau, Internet Society

Ø  Mr. Ron Hale, Chief Knowledge Officer at ISACA

Ø  Mr. Chris Cobb, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Chief Operating Officer and University Secretary, University of London

 

3:45 pm to 4:00 pm

Networking Tea

4:00 pm to 5:15 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 4 – International Approaches on Cyber Crime, Cyber Security, Surveillance & Sovereignty

 

Moderator/Chair: Dr. Govind, Chief Executive Officer, National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI)

 

Ø  Mr. Indrajeet Banerjee, Director, UNESCO

Ø  Mr. Preetam Maloor, Strategy and Policy Advisor in the Corporate Strategy Division, International Telecommunications Union (ITU)

Ø  Dr Madan Mohan Oberoi, Director of Cyber Innovation & Outreach (CIO), IGCI, INTERPOL

Ø  Mr. Rajan Raj Pant, Chairman, ITSERT-NP

Ø  Ms Nadia Hashimi, Acting Director for Information Security System, Ministry of Communications & IT, Afghanistan

 

 

5:15 pm to 6:30 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 5- Mobile everywhere- Mobile Ecosystem & Connected Challenges

 

Moderator/Chair: Mr. Samiran Gupta, Head of India, Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN)

Ø  Mr. Chuan-Wei Hoo, CISA Technical Advisor, Asia-Pacific, (ISC)², SINGAPORE

Ø  Mr. Rajan S Mathews Director General, Cellular Operators Association of India

Ø  Mr. Babu Ram Aryal, Internet Society Nepal

Ø  Mr. Arvind Gupta, Head-IT Cell, Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP)

Ø  Mr. BM Baveja, Department of Electronics & Information Technology, Ministry of Communications & Information Technology, Government of India

6:30 pm to 7:15 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 6 – Corporate Liability in Cyber Space Paradigm

 

Moderator/Chair: Mr. Pradeep Gupta, Chairman & Managing Director, CyberMedia

Ø  Mr. R Chandrashekhar, President, NASSCOM and Former Secretary, Department of Electronics & Information Technology, Ministry of Communications & Information Technology, Government of India

Ø  Mr. Rajesh Aggarwal, Joint Secretary (Financial Services), Ministry of Finance, Government of India

Ø  Mr. Jay Gullish, Senior Advisor on Cyber and ICT, United States of America

Ø  Mr. Pavan Duggal, President, Cyberlaws.Net & Advocate, Supreme Court of India

 

 

 

 

 

7.15 pm to 7:45 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Valedictory Session

 

Summing Up of the Conference – Mr. Pavan Duggal, President, Cyberlaws.Net & Advocate, Supreme Court of India

Address by:   Mr. Mukul Rohtagi, Attorney General of India

 

Valedictory Address by

 

Hon’ble Mr. Justice Madan B Lokur,

Judge, Supreme Court of India

Vote of Thanks

 


 

CYBERLAW PARALLEL TRACK

 

11:45 am to 12:45 pm

Session 7- Has Privacy Evaporated Totally?

 

Moderator/Chair:   Justice (Retd.) Rajesh Tandon,  Member, State Human Rights Commission, Uttarakhand, Former Presiding Officer, Cyber Regulation Appellate Tribunal

Ø  Prof. (Dr.) Mool Chand Sharma, Full-time Member, Law Commission of India, the Founder Vice Chancellor of Central University of Haryana

Ø  Dr. Aprajita Bhatt, Assistant Professor, National Law University, Delhi

Ø  Prof. (Dr.) Purvi Pokhariyal, Director & Dean, Institute of Law, Nirma University, Gujarat

Ø  Professor Pauline Reich, American Lawyer and Professor, Writer, Arbitrator/Mediator, and Consultant

Ø  Mr. Suresh Chandra, Joint Secretary & Legal Advisor, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India

Ø  Mr. Thomas Andersson, IKED

Ø  Prof. Ashwini Kumar Bansal, Head and Dean, Faculty of Law, University of Delhi

12:45 pm to 1:45 pm

Session 8- Internet Jurisdiction, Free Speech & Digital Defamation

 

Moderator/Chair: Mr. Leslie D’Monte, National Technology Editor for Mint

Ø  Dr. Henning Wegener, World Federation of Scientists, Geneva, Switzerland

Ø  Mr. Probir Roy, Co-Founder and Board Director, Paymate

Ø  Mr. Navneet Rajan Wasan, IPS, Director General, Bureau of Police Research & Development

Ø  Mr. Donald J Horowitz, King County Superior Court Judge (Retired)

01:45 pm to 2.30 pm

Networking Lunch

02:30 pm to 03:45 pm

Session 9 – Internet Governance & Net Neutrality – Progress So Far & Challenges Ahead

 

Moderator/Chair: Mr. Prasanto Kumar Roy, Head, Trivone Media

 

Ø  Mr. Samiran Gupta, Head of India, Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN)

Ø  Dr. Govind, CEO, National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI)

Ø  Ms. Charru Malhotra, Associate Professor, Indian Institute of Public Administration

Ø  Mr. Rajat Mukarji Chief Corporate Affairs Officer, Idea Cellular Ltd

Ø  Mr. Osama Manzar, Association for Progressive Communications (APC), Digital Empowerment Foundation, India

Ø  Mr. Ram Narain, Deputy Director General (International Relations), Department of Telecom, Government of India

Ø  Dr. Sundeep Oberoi, Global Head for Niche Technology Delivery Group, TCS

Ø  Prof. Chinmayi Arun, National Law University, Delhi

 

03:45 pm to 05:00 pm

Session 10- Intermediary Liability, Right To Be Forgotten,  & Connected Legalities

 

Moderator/Chair: Mr. Ajit Balakrishnan, Chief Executive Officer, Rediff.com

Ø  Mr. Dan Shefet, Lawyer, France

Ø  Mr. Rajesh Chharia President, Internet Service Providers Association of India (ISPAI)

Ø  Mr. Umang Das, Chairman ASSOCHAM E-governance And Digital Council; Director General, Towers and Infrastructure Providers Association (TAIPA), Chief Mentor, Viom Networks Ltd

Ø  Justice Talwant Singh, Special Judge, Central Bureau of Investigation

Ø  Mr. Jay Gullish, Senior Advisor on Cyber and ICT, United States of America

Ø  Mr. Ashish Chandra, General Counsel, Snapdeal

 


 

CYBERCRIME PARALLEL TRACK

 

11:45 am to 12:45 pm

Session 11- Cyber Terrorism, Cyber Fundamentalism,  Cyber Extremism, Cyber Warfare & Big Data Legalities

Moderator/Chair: Dr. Prem Chand, Executive Vice Chairman, MitKat Advisory Services Pvt. Ltd.

Ø  Mr. Chris Cobb, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Chief Operating Officer and University Secretary, University of London

Ø  Ms. Supriya Rao, Legal Adviser, International Committee of the Red Cross

Ø  Mr. Amit Sharma, Additional Director, Scientific Advisor of Defence Minister, Defence Research and Development Organization (D.R.D.O), Ministry of Defence, Government of India

Ø  Mr. RS Verma, Deputy Legal Advisor, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India

Ø  Mr. Manoj Kumar Sinha, Director, Indian Law Institute

Ø  Mr. Muktesh Chander, Joint Commissioner of Police (Traffic), Delhi Police

Ø  Ms. Savitri Shekhar, DRDO

Ø  Mr. Stuart Macdonald, Associate Professor in Law at Swansea University (UK)

Ø  Mr. Sooraj Kumar, UNDP

12:45 pm to 1:45 pm

Session 12- Mobile Crimes

 

Moderator/Chair: Mr. Deepak Maheshwari, Head, Government Affairs-India Region, Symantec Corporation

Ø  Mr. Navdeep Singh Virk, Commissioner of Police, Gurgaon, Haryana

Ø  Mr. RS Verma, Deputy Legal Advisor, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India

Ø  Mr. Rahul Krishna, ‎VP & Head Legal, Ericsson India

Ø  Mr. Rakshit Tandon, Cyber Security Expert and Consultant Safe Surfing Campaign at Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI)

Ø  Mr. Ron Hale, Chief Knowledge Officer at ISACA

Ø  Dr. Jyoti Bose, Principal, Springdales School

Ø  Mr. Krishna Sastry, TCS

Ø  Ms. Claire Vishik, Intel Corporation

Ø  Mr. Rohit Singh, Kaspersky

01:45 pm to 2.30 pm

Networking Lunch

 

02:30 pm to 03:45 pm

Session 13 – Developing Countries And Their Approaches to Cyberlaw & Cybercrime

 

Ø  Dr Madan Mohan Oberoi, Director of Cyber Innovation & Outreach (CIO), IGCI, INTERPOL

Ø  Mr. RS Verma, Deputy Legal Advisor, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India

Ø  Mr. Babu Ram Aryal, Internet Society, Nepal

Ø  Ambassador Mr. Asoke Kumar Mukerji, Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations

Ø  Ms. Esther George, Lead cybercrime consultant for the Global Prosecutors E-Crime Network (GPEN)

Ø  Ms. Sophie Kwasny, Counsel of Europe, Data Protection

Ø  Mr. Mike Singh

Ø  Mr. Ken Gamble, Professional Investigator & Security specialist, Co-founder & Current Executive Chairman of Internet Fraud Watchdog (IFW)

Ø  Dr. Arun Mohan, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India

Ø  Mr. Sandeep Mittal, Deputy Inspector General of Police, LNJN National Institute of Criminology and Forensic Science, Ministry of Home Affairs, New Delhi

Ø  Mr. Jayantha Fernando, Director / Legal Advisor ICT Agency of Sri Lanka

03:45 pm to 05:00 pm

Session 14 – Social Media, Children, Cyber Bullying  & New Challenges

 

Moderator/Chair:  Mr. Vivek Sharma, NORMA DND

 

Ø  Mrs. Kusum Duggal, Eminent Educationist, former Principal of Delhi Public School

Ø  Mr. Rafael Capurro International Centre for Information Ethics

Ø  Ms. Anita Mishra, Practising Psychotherapist & Counselor

Ø  Dr. Ashima Puri, Clinical Psychologist & Teaching Faculty, KK Modi Stratford University

Ø  Saakshar Duggal, Youth Coordinator, Center Against Cyber Bullying

 


CYBERSECURITY PARALLEL TRACK

 

11:45 am to 12:45 pm

Session 15- Internet of Things, Cyber Security & Connected Maze of Legalities

 

Moderator/Chair: Ms. Geetha Nandikotkur, Managing Editor, Asia & the Middle East, ISMG

 

Ø  Mr. Felix Mohan, Chief Executive Officer,  CISO Academy

Ø  Mr. Vimal Wakhlu, Chairman & Managing Director, Telecommunications Consultants India

Ø  Mr. Chuan-Wei Hoo, CISA Technical Advisor, Asia-Pacific, (ISC)² SINGAPORE

Ø  Mr. Probir Roy, Co-Founder and Board Director, Paymate

Ø  Mr. Rajeev Seoni, CIO, Ernst & Young

Ø  Dr. Debrata Nayak,  ‎Chief Security Officer, Huawei Telecommunication India Pvt Ltd

Ø  Ms. Noelle de Guzman, Regional Programmes Coordinator, Asia-Pacific Bureau, Internet Society

Ø  Mr. Tilak Raj Dua, Director General, Tower and Infrastructure Providers Association (TAIPA)

 

 

12:45 pm to 01:45 pm

Session 16- Regional Roundtable on Cyber Security

 

Moderator/Chair: Mr. Ibrahim Ahmad, Group Editor, CyberMedia

 

Ø  Mr. Rajan Raj Pant, Chairman, ITSERT-NP

Ø  Dr. B. K. Murthy, Executive Director, CDAC, Noida Centre

Ø  Mr. Felix Mohan, Chief Executive Officer,  CISO Academy

Ø  Ms Nadia Hashimi, Acting Director for Information Security System, Ministry of Communications & IT, Afghanistan

Ø  Mr. Jayantha Fernando, Director & Legal Advisor at ICT Agency of Sri Lanka – ‎ICT Agency of Sri Lanka

Ø  Mr. Sunil Varkey, Chief Information Security Officer, WIPRO

Ø  Mr. Zoran Stančič, Deputy Director-General, DG Connect, European Commission

Ø  Dr. KS Subramaniam

Ø  Mr. Rakesh Kharwal, Director- Enterprise Business at Intel Security

Ø  Air Vice Marshal (Retd.) AK Tiwari

01:45 pm to 2.30 pm

Networking Lunch

02:30 pm to 03:45 pm Session 17- Protection of Critical Information Infrastructure & Cyber Disaster Management

 

Moderator/Chair: Col. Sandeep Sudan (Retd.), ‎Head – Special Services Group Reliance Industries Limited

 

Ø  Mr. David Aylor,  Attorney, David Aylor Law Offices

Ø  Ms. Claire Vishik, Intel Corporation

Ø  Dr. Ashwani Mehta, Senior Cardiologist, Sir Gangaram Hospital, New Delhi, India

Ø  Mr. Kapil Mehrotra, CIO, Artemis Hospitals

Ø  Mr. Pawanjit Singh Ahluwalia, Chairman & Managing Director, Premier Shield Group

Ø  Dr. Jane Leclair, COO, National Cybersecurity Institute

Ø  Mr. Bindhumadhava B.S.Associate Director, C-DAC, Bangalore

Ø  Mr. Subimal Bhattacharjee, Defence and Cyber Security Analyst

Ø  Mr. Ramsunder Papineni, ‎Regional Director (India and SAARC) at FireEye

03:45 pm to 05:00 pm

Session 18 – Digital India

 

Moderator/Chair: Mr. Probir Roy, Co-Founder and Board Director, Paymate

Ø  Mr. Ashok T Ukrani, Additional Registrar & Member Judicial, eCommittee. Supreme Court of India

Ø  Mr. Pradeep Gupta, Chairman & Managing Director, CyberMedia

Ø  Mr. Arvind Gupta, Head-IT Cell, Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP)

Ø  Mr. Sanjay Mohan MakeMyTrip as Chief Technology Officer

Ø  Mr. Pawan Desai- Co Founder, Chief Executive Officer, MitKat Advisory Services Pvt. Ltd.

Ø  Prof. M Moni,  Former Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC), Government of India

Ø  Mr. Venkata Satish G, Rediff

 

Share