Agenda – 2016

Share

AGENDA

17th November, 2016

TRACK – I

8:00 am – 9:00 am Registration/Collection of Badges
9.00 am to 10.30 am   Inaugural Session:

Welcome by Mr. Pavan Duggal, Advocate, Supreme Court of India & President, Cyberlaws.Net

Address By:

Ø  Hon’ble Mr. Justice Dipak Misra, Judge, Supreme Court of India

Ø  Ms. Aruna Sundarajan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India

Ø  Mr. Suresh Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India

Ø  Dr. Indrajit Banerjee, Director, UNESCO

Ø  Dr. Henning Wegener, World Federation of Scientists

10.30 am to 11.30 am Session 1 – Cyber Law 2016 & Beyond

Ø  Mr. Vinton G. Cerf, Father of the Internet

Ø  Mr. Pavan Duggal, Advocate, Supreme Court of India  & President, Cyberlaws.Net

11.30 to 12.00 pm Networking Tea
12.00 pm to 2.00 pm Session 2 – Cybercrime – The New Frontier

Chair/Moderator: Commodore A. Anand, Director, National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC)

Ø  Dr. Henning Wegener, World Federation of Scientists

Ø  Ms. Courtney Gregoire, Senior Attorney, Microsoft Digital Crimes Unit

Ø  Mr. Tim Flowers, Trial Attorney, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section of the United States Department of Justice

Ø  Mr. Balwinder Singh, Former Special Director of Central Bureau of Investigation

Ø  Ms. Gea Wind, Dedicated Cyber Liaison Officer, Police, National Unit, National Crime Squad, National High Tech Crime Unit

Ø  Mr. Ashutosh Kar, Managing Director, India & ME (APAC), Verint Cyber and Communication Solutions

Ø  Mr. Ricardo Mor Solá, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Ambassador-at-large for Cybersecurity, Spain

Ø  Mr. Boris Vasil, Russian Embassy

Ø  Mr. Jakub Boratynski, Head of the Trust and Security Unit European Commission

Ø  Mr. Rajesh Chahria, President, Internet Service Providers Association of India

Ø  Prof. Dr. Christoph Stückelberger, Founder and President of Globethics.net

2.00 pm to 3.00 pm Networking Lunch
3.00 pm to 4.00 pm

Session 3 – Mobiles, mobiles everywhere – Mounting Legal Challenges

Chair/Moderator: Mr. Rajiv Bansal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Electronics  & Information Technology, Government of India and Chief Executive Officer, National Internet Exchange of India

Ø  Mr. Umang Das, Vice President , Towers and Infrastructure Providers Association (TAIPA), Chief Mentor, ATC Pvt Ltd.

Ø  Mr. Rajan S Mathews, Director General, Cellular Operators Association of India

Ø  Mr. Vijay Sethi, Vice President- IS & HR & Chief Information Officer Hero MotoCorp Ltd

Ø  Mr. Probir Roy, Co-Founder & Board Director,Paymate

Ø  Mr. Dave Kissoondoyal, CEO at KMP Global Ltd

4.00 pm to 5.00 pm Session 4 – Cyber Security Today-How Far, How Much?

Ø  Dr. Madan Mohan Oberoi,  Director Cybercrime, INTERPOL Global Complex for Innovation

Ø  Mr. Robert Hayes, Senior Director, Strategy & Partnerships in Microsoft’s Enterprise Cybersecurity Group

Ø  Mr. Rajesh Uppal, Chief General Manager and CIO, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd

Ø  Mr. Chad R Norberg, US Embassy

Ø  Dr Zahri Yunos, Chief Operating Officer, Cybersecurity Malaysia

5.00 pm to 5.15 pm Networking Tea
 

 

5.15 pm to 6.30 pm

Session 5 – Has Digital Privacy Evaporated Totally?

Ø  Hon’ble Mr. Justice Kurian Joseph, Judge, Supreme Court of India

Ø  Mr. Prasanto Kumar Roy, VP & Head, NASSCOM Internet, Mobile & E-com. Council

Ø  Mr. K. T. S. Tulsi, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India & Member of  Parliament, Rajyasabha, Parliament of India

Ø  Dr. Arun Mohan, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India

Ø  Mr. Anil Prakash, President, Telecom Users Group of India

Ø  Ms. Parry Aftab, US Cyber lawyer, Founder-WiredSafety

Ø  Mr. Monty Raphael QC, Special Counsel at Peters & Peters

Ø  Mr. Alfredo M. Ronchi, General Secretary of the European Commission-MEDICI Framework

Ø  Mr. V Shekhar, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India

6.30 pm to 7.15 pm Session 6 – Internet of Things and its uneasy relationship with Cyber Security

Chair/Moderator: Dr. S. Govind, Former CEO, National Internet Exchange of India

Ø  Ms. Betsy Broder, Counsel for International Consumer Protection at the Federal Trade Commission (FTC)

Ø  Mr. Tapani Tarvainen, Electronic Frontier Finland

Ø  Mr. Rangarajn , Sixth Sense

TRACK – II

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm Session 7 – Cyber Bullying

Chair/Moderator: Mrs. Kusum Duggal, Eminent Educationist, former Principal of Delhi Public School

Ø  Ms. Parry Aftab, US Cyber lawyer, Founder-WiredSafety

Ø  Ms. Serena Tommasino, UNICEF

Ø  Mr. Haziq Jeelani, Engineer specialized in Computer Science and Information Technology

Ø  Mr. Saakshar Duggal, Coordinator of Center Against Cyber Bullying (CACB)

01:00 pm to 2.00 pm Session 8 – Cyber Warfare and Cyber Peace-two ends of the same coin

Chair/Moderator: Prof. S.C Vats, Chairman, Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies)

Ø  Mr. Probir Roy, Co-Founder & Board Director,Paymate

Ø  Ms. Supriya Rao, Legal Adviser, International Committee of the        Red Cross

Ø  Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Kumar Sinha, Director, Indian Law Institute

Ø  Lt. Vineet Kumar, Founder, Cyber Peace Foundation

Ø  Mr. Monty Raphael QC, Special Counsel at Peters & Peters

Ø  Mr. Suraj Kumar, Niti Foundation

Ø  Mr. P C Halder, Cyber Peace Foundation

Ø  Mr. Amit Sharma, Additional Director, Scientific Advisor of Defence Minister, Defence Research and Development Organization (D.R.D.O), Ministry of Defence, Government of India

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm

 

Networking Lunch
3.00 pm to 4.00 pm Session 9 – Cyber Law Cyberspace and Capacity Building

 

Chair/Moderator: Mr. B.K Murthy, Scientist G & Group Coordinator, Cyberlaws& E-security division, Ministry of Electronics& Information Technology, Government of India

 

Ø  Mr. Sandeep Mittal, Director, LNJN National Institute of Criminology and Forensic Science

Ø  Mr. Jiten Jain, Chief Executive Officer, Indian Info-Sec Consortium

Ø  Ms. Parry Aftab, US Cyber lawyer, Founder-WiredSafety

Ø  Mr. Tanuj Gulani, AVP Prudent Insurance

4.00 pm to 5.00 pm

 

 

 

 

Session 10 – Big Data and Cyber Security – Legal Risks and Challenges

Chair/Moderator: Dr. K. Subramaniam, IEEE

Ø  Ms. Betsy Broder, Counsel for International Consumer Protection at the Federal Trade Commission (FTC)

Ø  Mr. Tapani Tarvainen, Electronic Frontier Finland

Ø  Mr. Kapil Mehrotra, HCL Healthcare Ltd

Ø  Mr. Donghoon Chang, Assistant Professor India Institute of Information Technology, Delhi

Ø  Mr. Shawn Tuma, Cybersecurity & Data Protection Partner, Scheef & Stone, L.L.P

5.00 pm to 5.15 pm Networking Tea
5.15 pm to 6.15 pm Session 11 – Cloud computing and cyber security – where to draw relevance

Chair/Moderator: Mr. Donghoon Chang, Assistant Professor India Institute of Information Technology, Delhi

Ø  Capt. Ashok Naik, Head: Legal Operations, T V Sundram Iyengar & Sons Pvt Limited

Ø  Mr. Rajesh Aggarwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India

Ø  Mr. Robert Hayes, Senior Director, Strategy & Partnerships in Microsoft’s Enterprise Cybersecurity Group

Ø  Dr. Debu Nayak, Huawei

Ø  Mr. Sunil Sirohi, NIIT

Ø  Mr. Ken Gamble, Internet Fraud Watchdog

Ø  Ms. Irene Kafeza, Assistant Professor, NALSAR

TRACK – III

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm Session 12 – Bitcoins, Cybercrime and Blockchains – A deadly cocktail

Ø  Mr. Vishal Kumar, Director – Academy (Quick Heal ) Expertise – Cyber Crime Investigation, Data Privacy and Cyber Security – Quick Heal Technologies Limited

Ø  Dr. Madan Mohan Oberoi, Director of Cyber Innovation & Outreach (CIO), IGCI, INTERPOL

Ø  Mr. Suraj Kumar, Niti Foundation

Ø  Mr. Mohit Kalra, CEO & Founder at Coinsecure

Ø  Mr. Earl Johnson, President, International Consultants & Investigations, Inc.

Ø  Capt. Ashok Naik, Head: Legal Operations, T V Sundram Iyengar & Sons Pvt Limited

01:00 pm to 2.00 pm Session 13 – Darknet, a black hole or a new paradigm-Legal and Cyber Security Challenges

Chair/Moderator: Mr. Rohit Srivastwa, Security Evangelist and Specialist in IT Infrastructure

Ø  Mr. Vishal Kumar, Director – Academy (Quick Heal ) Expertise – Cyber Crime Investigation, Data Privacy and Cyber Security – Quick Heal Technologies Limited

Ø  Mr. Probir Roy, Co-founder & Board Director, Paymate

Ø  Mr. Anup Giridhar, CEO-Founder, Sedulity Solutions & Technologies

Ø  Dr. K. Subramaniam, IEEE

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm Networking Lunch
3.00 pm to 4.00 pm Session 14 – Cyber Threats to Consumer: Imposter Fraud

Chair/Moderator: Ms. Betsy Broder, Counsel for International Consumer Protection at the Federal Trade Commission (FTC)

Ø  Ms. Courtney Gregoire, Senior Attorney, Microsoft Digital Crimes Unit

Ø  Dr. Triveni Singh, Additional Superintendent of Police, Uttar Pradesh Police, India

Ø  Mr. Tim Flowers, Trial Attorney, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section of the United States Department of Justice

4.00 pm to 5.00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 15 – Surveillance, Interception, Censorship, Blocking & Sovereignty

Chair/Moderator: Dr. Henning Wegener, World Federation of Scientists

Ø  Mr. Rakesh Maheshwari, Senior Director, Cyber Law and eSecurity Group, Department of Electronics & Information Technology, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India

Ø  Dr. Triveni Singh, Additional Superintendent of Police, Uttar Pradesh Police, India

Ø  Mr J. Trevor Hughes, President and CEO of the International Association of Privacy Professional (IAAP)

Ø  Dr. Ann Cavoukian, Executive Director of the Privacy and Big Data Institute, Ryerson University.

Ø  Mr. Tom Maas, National Crime Squad, National High Tech Crime Unit

5.00 pm to 5.15 pm Networking Tea
5.15 pm to 6.15 pm Session 16- 17 – Protecting Intellectual Property Rights in Cyberspace

Chair/Moderator: Capt. Ashok Naik, Head: Legal Operations, T V Sundram Iyengar & Sons Pvt Limited

Ø  Mr. Tim Flowers, Trial Attorney, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section of the United States Department of Justice

Ø  Ms. Inderpreet Sawhney, Sr. Vice President & General Counsel, WIPRO

Ø  Ms. Meenu Chandra, Senior Attorney, IP& DCU Lead (India Region) at Microsoft

Ø  Mr. Vikas Arora

 TRACK – IV

12:00 pm to 1:00 pm Session 18 – Internet Jurisdiction-A Catch 22 Situation

Chair/Moderator: Mr. V Shekhar, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India & Past Vice President, Supreme Court Bar Association

Ø  Dr. Aprajita Bhatt, Assistant Professor, National Law University, Delhi

Ø  Mr. Tom Maas, National Crime Squad, National High Tech Crime Unit

Ø  Mr. B.K Murthy, Scientist G&Group Coordinator, Cyberlaws& E-security division, Ministry of Electronics& Information Technology, Government of India

01:00 pm to 2.00 pm Session 19 – Capacity building on Cyberspace Issues

Ø  Dr. R.J.R. Kasibhatla, Deputy Legal Advisor, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India

Ø  Ms. Tulika Pandey, ‎Scientist ‘F’ at Department of Electronics & Information Technology,  Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Govt. of India

Ø  Mr. Harjit Singh Sandhu, Managing Partner, Harjit Sandhu Wan and Associates

Ø  Mr. Dave Kissoondoyal, CEO at KMP Global Ltd

Ø  Prof. Charru Malhotra, Indian Institute of Public Administration

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm

 

Networking Lunch
3.00 pm to 4.00 pm Session 20 – Cyber Resilience –the connected Policy Issues

 

Chair/Moderator: H.E Asfaw Dingamo, Ambassador, Ethiopian Embassy to India

Ø  Dr. K. Subramaniam , IEEE

Ø  Mr. Rohit Srivastwa, Security Evangelist and Specialist in IT Infrastructure

Ø  Mr. Sanjay Kaul, Managing Director, India & SAARC – ‎Cisco

Ø  Dr. Govind, former CEO, NIXI

Ø  Mr. Earl Johnson, President, International Consultants & Investigations, Inc

Ø  Ms. Gea Wind, Dedicated Cyber Liaison Officer, Police, National Unit, National Crime Squad, National High Tech Crime Unit

4.00 pm to 5.00 pm Session 21 – Cyber Citizenship  

 

Chair/Moderator: H.E. Dr. Mbuya Isaac G. Munlo, Malawi High Commissioner to India

 

Ø  Mr. Alfredo M. Ronchi, General Secretary of the European Commission-MEDICI Framework

Ø  Prof. Dr. Christoph Stückelberger, Founder and President of Globethics.net

Ø  Mr. Allan McCullough, WiredSafety’s Chief Safety Officer

5.00 pm to 5.15 pm Networking Tea
5.15 pm to 6.15 pm Session 22 – Data protection and data collection in ubiquitous Internet–legal and policy challenges

 

Chair/Moderator:  Dr. Henning Wegener, World Federation of Scientists

 

Ø  K. Rangharajan, Sixth sense

Ø  Mr. Shankar Iyer, President Sixth Sense

Ø  Mr. Allan McCullough, WiredSafety’s Chief Safety Officer

Ø  Dr Zahri Yunos, Chief Operating Officer, Cybersecurity Malaysia


18th November, 2016

 

TRACK – V

9.15 am to 10.30 am Session 23 – Cyber Security Trends on the horizon – what we need to be prepared for?

 

Chair/Moderator: Dr. Gulshan Rai, National Cyber Security Coordinator, Government of India

 

Ø  Dr. Hamadoun Toure, Founding Executive Director of SMART Africa Alliance & Former, Secretary General, International Telecommunications Union

Ø  Mr. Niklas Hedman, Chief, Committee, Policy and Legal Affairs Section, United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs

Ø  Mr. Dave Kissoondoyal, CEO at KMP Global Ltd

Ø  Mr. Harshdeep Marwah, Country Manager – India at Verizon Enterprise Solutions

Ø  Mr. Anibal Vilalba, Senior Advisor to the President, National Security Council, Spain

Ø  Mr. Chang Jin, Director, Asia Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development

Ø  Mr. Earl Johnson, President, International Consultants & Investigations, Inc.

 

10.30 am to 10:50 am Special Address:

 

Ø  Dr. Gulshan Rai, National Cyber Security Coordinator, Government of India

 

10.50 am to 11.00 am Special Chat with Dr. Gulshan Rai, National Cyber Security Coordinator, Government of India
11:00 am to 11.15 am Networking Tea
11.15 am to 12.30 pm Session 24 – Digital India and India’s commitment

 

Chair/Moderator: Dr. Ajay Kumar, Additional Secretary, Department of Electronics & Information Technology, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India

 

Ø  Dr. Ashwani Mehta, Cardiologist, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital

Ø  Mr. Rachit Ranjan, Uber

Ø  Mr. Pavan Duggal, Advocate, Supreme Court of India & President, Cyberlaws.Net

 

12.30 pm to 1.00 pm Session 25 – Globalization of Cyber Terrorism, Cyber Radicalization & Cyber Extremism

 

Chair/Moderator: Dr. Indrajit Banerjee, Director, UNESCO

 

Ø  Mrs. Shekhar Savi, DRDO

Ø  Dr. Khan, United Nations

 

1.00 pm to 2.00 pm

 

Networking Lunch
2:00pm to 2:15pm Keynote Address by

 

Ø  Dr. Madan Mohan Oberoi, Director of Cyber Innovation & Outreach (CIO), IGCI, INTERPOL

 

2.15 pm to 3.00 pm Session 26 – Cybercrime on Social Media – a nuisance or significant challenge

 

Ø  Ms. Parry Aftab, US Cyber lawyer, Founder-WiredSafety

Ø  Prof. Dr. Christoph Stückelberger, Founder and President of Globethics.net

Ø  Mr. Daniel Kardefeir Winther

Ø  Ms. Betsy Broder, Counsel for International Consumer Protection at the Federal Trade Commission (FTC)

Ø  Mr. Alfredo M. Ronchi, General Secretary of the European Commission-MEDICI Framework

 

3.00 pm to 4.00 pm Session 27 – Digital Identity, Biometric Information Sharing, Cyber Security – Legal, Policy And Other Challenges

 

Chair/Moderator: Mrs. Junu Rani Das Kailay, Controller of Certifying Authorities (CCA)

 

Ø  Mr. Pradeep Gupta, Chairman, CyberMedia

Ø  Mr. R Chandrashekhar, President, NASSCOM

Ø  Dr. Aswami Ariffin, Vice President, Cybersecurity Responsive Services Division, CyberSecurity Malaysia, Malaysia

Ø  Mr. Robert Hayes, Senior Director, Strategy & Partnerships in Microsoft’s Enterprise Cybersecurity Group

Ø  Mr. Donghoon Chang, Assistant Professor India Institute of Information Technology, Delhi

Ø  Mr. Raman Roy, Chairman & Managing Director, Quatrro

4.00 pm to 4.15 pm Networking Tea
4.15 pm to 5.15 pm Session 28 – Over the Top Applications like WhatsApp and Others – How much safe and secure – legal and policy issues

 

Chair/Moderator: Hon’ble Mr. Justice Sanjiv Sachdeva, Delhi High Court

 

Ø  Dr. Hamadoun Toure, Founding Executive Director of SMART Africa Alliance & Former, Secretary General, International Telecommunications Union

Ø  Mr. Justice Talwant Singh, Special Judge, Central Bureau of Investigation

Ø  Mr. Allan McCullough, WiredSafety’s Chief Safety Officer

5.15 pm to 6.30 pm Valedictory Session

 

Summing of the Conference By Conference Director

 

Address by:

 

Ø  Hon’ble Mr. Justice Sanjeev Sachdev, Judge, Delhi High Court

Ø  Dr. Hamadoun Toure, Founding Executive Director of SMART Africa Alliance & Former, Secretary General, International Telecommunications Union

Ø  Mr. Ricardo Mor Solá, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Ambassador-at-large for Cybersecurity, Spain

 

Valedictory Address:

 

Ø  Hon’ble Mr. Justice Madan B. Lokur, Judge, Supreme Court of India

 

 

TRACK – VI

9.00 am to 10.00 am Session 29 – Critical Information Infrastructure and its protection

 

Chair/Moderator: Mr. Ricardo Mor Solá, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Ambassador-at-large for Cybersecurity, Spain

 

Ø  Mr. Tilak Raj Dua, Director General, Tower And Infrastructure Providers Association (TAIPA)

Ø  Mr. Pawanjit Singh Ahluwalia, Chairman & Managing Director, Premier Shield Group

Ø  Mr. Robert Hayes, Senior Director, Strategy & Partnerships in Microsoft’s Enterprise Cybersecurity Group

Ø  Mr. Veer Sagar, Selectronics India

Ø  Mr. Karan Singh Bains, Country Director, PINKERTON

Ø  Mr. Jiten Jain, Chief Executive Officer, Indian Info-Sec Consortium

 

10.00 am to 11.00 am Session 30 – International Frameworks-Need for International Collaborations

Chair/Moderator: Mr. Alfredo M. Ronchi, General Secretary of the European Commission-MEDICI Framework

 

Ø  Ms. Betsy Broder, Counsel for International Consumer Protection at the Federal Trade Commission (FTC)

Ø  Dr. Henning Wegener, World Federation of Scientists

Ø  Mr. Neil Walsh, Chief of the Global Programme on Cybercrime, UNODC

Ø  Mr. Ricardo Mor Solá, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Ambassador-at-large for Cybersecurity, Spain

Ø  Prof. Dr. Christoph Stückelberger, Founder and President of Globethics.net

Ø  Mr. Stein Scholberg, Stein Schjolberg, International Expert on Cybercrime

Ø  Mr. John McHugh, ‎Senior Manager EMEA Investigations – ‎Microsoft

Ø  Mr. J.C. Boggs, Government Advocacy and Public Policy Group at King & Spalding

 

11:00 am to 11.15 am Networking Tea
11.15 am to 1.00 pm Session 31 – Digital Defamation, Right To Be Forgotten & Connected Legalities

 

Chair/Moderator: Mr. Prasanto Kumar Roy, VP & Head, NASSCOM Internet, Mobile & E-com. Council

 

Ø  Mr. Veer Sagar, Selectronics India

Ø  Mr. Dave Kissoondoyal, CEO at KMP Global Ltd

Ø  Mr. Chang Jin, Director, Asia Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development

Ø  Mr. Monty Raphael QC, Special Counsel at Peters & Peters

 

1.00 pm to 2.00 pm Networking Lunch
2.00 pm to 3.00 pm Session 32 – MLAT, Law Enforcement Agencies Collaboration and International Cooperation – how far relevant today and the way forward

Chair/Moderator: Dr. R.J.R. Kasibhatla, Deputy Legal Advisor, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India

 

Ø  Dr. Triveni Singh, Additional Superintendent of Police, Uttar Pradesh Police, India

Ø  Ms. Gea Wind, Dedicated Cyber Liaison Officer, Police, National Unit, National Crime Squad, National High Tech Crime Unit

Ø  Mr. Monty Raphael QC, Special Counsel at Peters & Peters

Ø  Mr. Tim Flowers, Trial Attorney, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section of the United States Department of Justice

Ø  Mr. Rakshit Tandon, Cyber Security Expert & Consultant- Internet and Mobile Association of India

Ø  Mr. John McHugh, ‎Senior Manager EMEA Investigations – ‎Microsoft

3.00 pm to 4.00 pm Session 33 – Cyber Diplomacy

 

Chair/Moderator: Dr. Hamadoun Toure, Founding Executive Director of SMART Africa Alliance & Former, Secretary General, International Telecommunications Union

 

Ø  Mr. Ranjan Mathai, Former Ambassador of India to the United Kingdom

Ø  Dr. Henning Wegener, World Federation of Scientists

Ø  Mr. Ricardo Mor Solá, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Ambassador-at-large for Cybersecurity, Spain

4.15 pm to 5.00 pm Session 34 – Intermediary Rights and Liability & Their Duties of Data Repositories

 

Ø  Prof. (Dr.) Chandrashekhar J. Rawandale, Director, Symbiosis Law School, Noida

Ø  Mr. A.S. Panneerselvan, Veteran Journalist, The Hindu

Ø  Toby Mendel, Executive Director, The Centre for Law and Democracy

Ø  Mr. Manoj Kumar

Ø  Mr. S P Arya, AMTEK

 

TRACK –VII

 

9.00 am to 10.00 am Session 35 – Challenges for banking and financial sector in a new cyber age

 

Chair/Moderator: Mr. Deepak Maheshwari, Head-Government Affairs-India Region, Symantec

 

Ø  Capt. Ashok Naik, Head: Legal Operations, T V Sundram Iyengar & Sons Pvt Limited

Ø  Mr. Pavan Duggal, Advocate, Supreme Court of India & President, Cyberlaws.Net

Ø  Dr Zahri Yunos, Chief Operating Officer, Cybersecurity Malaysia

 

10.00 am to 11.00 am Session 36 – Ransomware, malware and botnets – the new agency cybercrime tools and new cyber criminal tendencies

 

Chair/Moderator: Ms. Gea Wind, Dedicated Cyber Liaison Officer, Police, National Unit, National Crime Squad, National High Tech Crime Unit

 

Ø  Mr. Deepak Maheshwari, Head-Government Affairs-India Region, Symantec

Ø  Mr. Christopher J Novak,  Director, Global Investigative Response, Verizon

Ø  Mr. Rohit Srivastwa, Security Evangelist and Specialist in IT Infrastructure

Ø  Ms. Geetha Nandikotkur, Managing Editor, Asia & the Middle East, ISMG

Ø  Mr. Tom Maas, National Crime Squad, National High Tech Crime Unit

11:00 am to 11.15 am Networking Tea
11.15 am to 1.00 pm Session 37 – Child Safety and crimes against children on the Internet

 

Chair/Moderator: Ms. Serena Tommasino, UNICEF

 

Ø  Ms. Parry Aftab, US Cyber lawyer, Founder-WiredSafety

Ø  Mr. Daniel Kardefeir Winther

Ø  Ms. Ruchika Gujral, UNICEF India

Ø  Dr. Jyoti Bose, Principal, Springdales School, Dhaula Kuan, New Delhi

Ø  Mr. Rakshit Tandon, Cyber Security Expert & Consultant- Internet and Mobile Association of India

Ø  Dr. Anjali Prakash, Learning Links

1.00 pm to 2.00 pm Networking Lunch
2.00 pm to 3.00 pm Session 38 – Cyber Forensics and Connected Legal Issues

 

Chair/Moderator: Mr. Karan Singh Bains, Country Director, Pinkerton

 

Ø  Mr. Gaurav Gupta, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India

Ø  Mr. Christopher J Novak,  Managing Principal, Global Investigative Response, Verizon

Ø  Mr. Anup Giridhar, CEO-Founder, Sedulity Solutions & Technologies

3.00 pm to 4.00 pm Session 39 – Internet for Kids, Teenagers and Youth

 

Chair/Moderator: Ms. Parry Aftab, US Cyber lawyer, Founder-WiredSafety

 

Ø  Mr. Allan McCullough, WiredSafety’s Chief Safety Officer

4.15 pm to 5.00 pm Session 40 – Data Economy – challenges for stakeholders

 

Chair/Moderator: Ms. Debjani Nag, Assistant Controller, Controller of Certifying Authorities (CCA), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India

 

Ø  Mr. Faiz Jamil, Al Jazeera

Ø  Dr. Vivek Gupta

Ø  Dr. S.S Yadav, Mirpur Institute of Medical Sciences (MIMS)

Ø  Mr. Chang Jin, Director, Asia Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development

Ø  Mr. Raman Roy, Chairman & Managing Director, Quatrro

TRACK – VIII

9.00 am to 10.00 am Session 41 – Rules of the Road and Norms of Cyberspace

 

Chair/Moderator: Mr. Alfredo M. Ronchi, General Secretary of the European Commission-MEDICI Framework

 

Ø  Mr. Tapani Tarvainen, Electronic Frontier Finland

Ø  Prof. Dr. Christoph Stückelberger, Founder and President of Globethics.net

Ø  Mr. Amit Sharma, DRDO

Ø  Mr. Byrce Boland, Asia Pacific CTO at FireEye, Inc

 

10.00 am to 11.00 am Session 42 – Digital best practice models for reducing cybercrimes

 

Chair/Moderator: His Excellency Ernest Rwamucyo, High Commissioner of the Republic Of Rwanda in India, Bangladesh And Sri Lanka

 

Ø  Mr. Niklas Hedman, Chief, Committee, Policy and Legal Affairs Section, United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs

Ø  Mr.Tim Flowers, Trial Attorney, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section of the United States Department of Justice

Ø  Dr. Madan Mohan Oberoi, Director of Cyber Innovation & Outreach (CIO), IGCI, INTERPOL

Ø  Mr. Rajiv R. Chetwani,  Director, Information Systems Programme Office, ISRO HQ

11:00 am to 11.15 am Networking Tea
11.15 am to 1.00 pm Session 43 – Electronic Evidences & Legalities

 

Chair/Moderator: Dr. Arun Mohan, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India

 

Ø  Mr. S P Arya, AMTEK

Ø  Mr. Vishal Kumar, Quick Heal Academy

Ø  Mr. Tapani Tarvainen, Electronic Frontier Finland

Ø  Dr. K. Subrahamaniam, IEEE

1.00 pm to 2.00 pm Networking Lunch
2.00 pm to 3.00 pm Session 44 – Internet Governance, Net Neutrality-Rules of the Roads and Norms of Cyberspace Progress So Far & Challenges Ahead

 

Chair/Moderator: Mr. Rajiv Bansal, Chief Executive Officer, National Internet Exchange of India

 

Ø  Mr. Klaus Pendl, ICT Counsellor at the Delegation of the European Union to India

Ø  Mr. Probir Roy, Co-Founder & Board Director, Paymate

Ø  Mr. Earl Johnson, President, International Consultants & Investigations, Inc.

3.00 pm to 4.00 pm Session 45 – Cyber Ethics- Creating Norms and Awareness

 

Chair/Moderator: Dr. M.Afzal Wani, Dean, University School of Law and Legal Studies, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University

 

Ø  Prof. Dr. Christoph Stückelberger, Founder and President of Globethics.net

Ø  Mr. Rafael Capurro, Chair of International Center for Information Ethics (ICIE)

Ø  Dr. Arun Mohan, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court of India

Ø  Mr. Rohit Srivastwa, Security Evangelist and Specialist in IT Infrastructure

 

Download Agenda

Share